
Guides
Tipped wages and tip pooling for US cafes under IRS and Department of Labor rules
Coffee shop operations: how the federal tip credit, state tipped minimum wage rules, tip pooling legality and IRS Form 4070 reporting shape barista take-home pay.
What to take away
- A cafe may pay a tipped barista $2.13 an hour only when tips lift that worker to $7.25 for every hour worked.
- Tip pools may include only employees who customarily receive tips. Owners and managers stay out.
- Where a state forbids the tip credit, the full state minimum wage is the cash wage.
- Baristas paid $20 or more in tips in a month report the total to you by the 10th of the next month.
- Cafes with more than 10 employees on a typical day file IRS Form 8027, which tests reported tips against 8 percent of gross receipts.
The federal tip credit and the conditions it carries
The federal tip credit lets an employer count part of a barista's tips toward its minimum wage obligation. The cash wage floor is $2.13 an hour, and tips must carry the worker to $7.25, unchanged since 2009.
Federal tip credit numbers
- $2.13federal cash wage floor for tipped staff
- $7.25full federal minimum wage backstop
- differenceemployer pays if tips fall short
Tip credit rules rarely travel alone. The licensing and compliance checks list keeps health permits and other filings in one place beside payroll.
The credit is conditional. You must tell the employee before you use it, and reported tips plus the cash wage must reach the full minimum wage for every hour in the workweek.
The Department of Labor sets out the framework in its Fair Labor Standards Act guidance, which covers minimum wage and overtime for tipped staff.
Overtime is where tipped payroll goes wrong. The premium is based on the full $7.25, not on the $2.13 cash wage.
Payroll checklist for a tipped cafe
- Confirm the cash wage clears the higher of the federal $2.13 floor and any state tipped floor.
- Log cash and card tips per shift, then reconcile the log against the POS card total at close.
- Collect each barista's monthly tip report by the 10th and enter it as wages.
- Top up any workweek where cash wage plus reported tips misses the full minimum wage.
- Recheck pool membership whenever a role's duties change.
The point-of-sale and KPI setup guide covers which close-of-day reports give you those tip and hour totals.
Example: a five person Saturday pool
One cafe runs a Saturday pool with two baristas, one cashier and one busser. Tips for the day come to $640 across 32 eligible hours, so each pooled hour is worth $20.
A barista who worked eight hours takes $160. The busser who worked six hours takes $120. The owner takes nothing.
Five person pool example
- $640total Saturday tips
- 32eligible hours worked
- $20share rate per hour
- $160barista pay for eight hours
If the owner had drawn $80, every tipped participant could claim the shortfall, and the credit could fall with it.
Federal limits on pool membership come from the Wage and Hour fact sheet on tipped employees. The regulation text at 29 CFR part 531 governs how pooled tips are counted.
Eligibility follows duties, not titles. A cafe that takes no tip credit may include back of house staff, because the pool then sits outside the credit rules.
Non-tipped duties and the 80/20 question
Side work and prep are the fault line. Five minutes of wiping tables belongs to the tipped job. A scheduled two hour prep block does not.
DOL rescinded the numeric 80/20 rule in a 2021 tip rule. A federal appeals court later held that rescission unlawful in its circuit, so the 20 percent line still binds employers in some states.
Keep non-tipped work under 20 percent of a barista's workweek, or pay full minimum wage for the block. Write down which duties you treat as tipped.
Duties written into the job description hold up better than duties remembered at schedule time, which is why the hiring and training process starts with the task list.
State rules that override the federal floor
State law sets the floor wherever it is stricter than federal law. In states with no tip credit, the full state minimum wage is the cash wage and tips sit on top.
Examples
- No tip credit
- California, Oregon, Washington
- State tipped rate above $2.13
- New York, Illinois, Colorado, Florida
- Federal floor applies
- Texas
What it means for payroll
- No tip credit
- Full state minimum wage before tips
- State tipped rate above $2.13
- State rate replaces $2.13 and usually rises each January
- Federal floor applies
- $2.13 cash wage, $7.25 backstop
Rates change, often in January. Take the figure from your state labor office's current wage notice, not from a table copied last year.
Tip reporting: Form 4070 and Form 8027
An employee who receives $20 or more in tips in a month reports the total to the employer by the 10th of the following month. IRS Form 4070 is the standard form, though any written statement with the same details works.
Cash, card and pooled tips all count toward that total, and you withhold tax on the reported amount.
Form 8027 applies to a large food or beverage establishment, which the form defines as employing more than 10 people on a typical business day. That means 11 or more, counting all staff.
On the form you compare reported tips with 8 percent of gross receipts. If reported tips fall short, the difference is allocated among employees, usually by hours worked, and it appears in box 8 of the W-2.
Gross receipts are food and drink sales, so state rules on sales tax on prepared coffee feed into the figure you test.







